Finley Cook and Eloise Yates were among a string of fine performances at the 2018 Staffordshire Annual County Championships at Wolverhampton Lawn Tennis & Squash Club.

Cook and Yates were named Male and Female Players of the tournament respectively after winning both singles events they entered, Cook the Mens’ and Under-18s tournaments, and Yates the Under-18s and Under-16s female events.

A number of other players who had competed in the previous week’s National Championships were back on Staffordshire turf including Henry Trump – who had been runner-up in the Under-12 nationals – Max Walker, Josh Davies, Josh Coghlan and Mae McCutcheon.

Players from across Staffordshire competed in a total of 17 main events, from Under-9s up to Over 45s, and there were also numerous consolation events which followed for those making early exits.

“There were a lot of great matches taking place during the week and the standard of the semi-finals and finals was of particularly high quality,” said Nick Morris, Performance Coach and Tournament Referee.

“It is good to see Staffordshire developing players of national and high regional standard, which will hopefully transmit into the fortunes of the county teams.

“This is a great facility for us to host the event as well, and I think counties across the country are all realising that a tennis club is a really good venue compared to perhaps a tennis centre.

“There is a homely feel to the tournament, and the young players can spend all day here in a really good spirit.

“It is about getting them involved and enjoying the tennis and enjoying the competition, and the club members have also enjoyed watching some top quality tennis during the week.”

One particularly keen rivalry was between friends Trump and Sol Shahar.

Having teamed up to win the Under-14 doubles, Trump then defeat Shahar in the Under-14s singles final only for Shahar to exact revenge in the Under-16s event courtesy of a Championship tiebreak.

Meanwhile Shahar’s win over Trump’s older brother Oscar, on the first day of the event and also via a Championship tie-break, was named as the Match of the Tournament.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Under-9 Boys/Mixed Singles: Ellie-Jo Ball

Under-10 Boys Singles: Josh Davies

Under-12 Boys Singles: Harry Spear

Under-12 Girls Singles: Heidi Crncan

Under-14 Boys Singles: Henry Trump

Under-14 Girls Singles: Anna Coghlan

Under-16 Boys Singles: Sol Shahar

Under-16 Girls Singles: Eloise Yates

Under-18 Boys Singles: Finley Cook

Under-18 Girls Singles: Eloise Yates

Mens’ Singles: Finley Cook

Over-45s Mens’ Singles: Jan Jarzebowski

Under-14 Boys Doubles: Sol Shahar & Henry Trump

Under-14 Girls Doubles: Anna Coghlan & Samantha Tsvamuno

Under-18 Boys Doubles: Harrison Birch & Gabriel Korylco- Bowers 

Mens’ Doubles: Jake Lawley & Tom Welsh